[Updated 11.11.21 to include more FERPA violations]
[…] March 17, 2017
Jim Burgess, a former senior specialist in OSEPS, sent the email below with a cc to the wrong person. The email Jim forwarded to the wrong person is about the mother of a FCPS student and the student.
Click on the image below to view the email at a larger size.
(Personally identifiable information was deleted in advance of publication)
The mother filed a FERPA request. In FCPS’s response to her FERPA request, the mother found Jim’s email. This is how she found out about the breach, even though, per § 22.1-287.02(B), FCPS was required to make her aware of the breach.
§ 22.1-287.02(B) states the following:
In cases in which electronic records containing personally identifiable information are reasonably believed by the Department of Education or a local school division to have been disclosed in violation of the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. § 1232g) or other federal or state law applicable to such information, the Department or local school division shall notify, as soon as practicable, the parent of any student affected by such disclosure, except as otherwise provided in § 32.1-127.1:05 or 18.2-186.6. Such notification shall include the (i) date, estimated date, or date range of the disclosure; (ii) type of information that was or is reasonably believed to have been disclosed; and (iii) remedial measures taken or planned in response to the disclosure.
After receiving the FERPA response, the parent asked Jim to tell her to whom her child’s information was provided. Jim refused. He maintained that the email had been recalled, per his second email below.
And yet . . . § 22.1-287.02(B) does not state, “In cases in which electronic records containing personally identifiable information are reasonably believed by the Department of Education or a local school division to have been disclosed in violation of . . . the local school division will recall the electronic record and thus will be off the hook for notifying the parent about the breach.”
October 7, 2020
Kelly O’Connell, a FCPS procedural support liaison in OSEPS, cc’d one parent on an email for another parent’s child.