Below you’ll find federal regulations (as well as Viriginia regs for those in the area), that define and guarantee parents’ rights.
[…] (a) Review of existing evaluation data. As part of an initial evaluation (if appropriate) and as part of any reevaluation under this part, the IEP Team and other qualified professionals, as appropriate, must—”
Sec 300.306 states [emphasis added]: “300.306 Determination of eligibility. (a) General. Upon completion of the administration of assessments and other evaluation measures—(1) A group of qualified professionals and the parent of the child determines whether the child is a child with a disability, as defined in §300.8, in accordance with paragraph (c) of this section and the educational needs of the child”
Sec. 300.306(c) states [emphasis added]: “(c) Procedures for determining eligibility and educational need. (1) In interpreting evaluation data for the purpose of determining if a child is a child with a disability under §300.8, and the educational needs of the child, each public agency must—(i) Draw upon information from a variety of sources, including aptitude and achievement tests, parent input, and teacher recommendations, as well as information about the child’s physical condition, social or cultural background, and adaptive behavior; and (ii) Ensure that information obtained from all of these sources is documented and carefully considered.
If you live in Virginia, you’ll find the following addresses Parents’ involvement as eligibility team members:
8VAC20-81-80(B) states, “The determination that a child is eligible for special education and related services shall be made on an individual basis by a group as designated in subdivision C 2 of this section.)
8VAC20-81-80(C)(1) states, “Upon completion of the administration of assessments and other evaluation materials or after determining that additional data are not needed, a group of qualified professionals and the parent(s) of the child shall determine whether the child is, or continues to be, a child with a disability and the educational needs of the child. If a determination is made that a child has a disability and requires special education and related services, an IEP shall be developed in accordance with the requirements of 8VAC20-81-110. (34 CFR 300.306, 34 CFR 300.308) 1. The determination of whether a child is a child with a disability is made by the child’s parent(s) and a group that is collectively qualified to: a. Conduct, as appropriate, individual diagnostic assessments in the areas of speech and language, academic achievement, intellectual development and social-emotional development; b.