(7.8.22 Update) Fairfax County School Board Heads to Court Over FOIA Request; Delays Publishing of Office of Civil Rights Investigation Records
[…] On May 24, 2022 FCPS provided you with an advanced cost estimate. Therefore, only five business days of the seven working day extension were utilized. On May 26, 2022 FCPS received your advanced cost payment (third and fourth attachment.)

Please be advised that Va. Code § 2.2-3704(H) states “the period within which the public body shall respond under this section shall be tolled for the amount of time that elapses between notice of the cost estimate and the response of the requester.” In your May 26, 2022 email (third attachment), you assert that FCPS is overdue on this FOIA response.