(7.8.22 Update) Fairfax County School Board Heads to Court Over FOIA Request; Delays Publishing of Office of Civil Rights Investigation Records
[…] Alternatively, FCPS will be required to petition the courts for additional response time. Va. Code § 2.2-3704(C). The timeline is an estimate based on the extraordinary volume of records. We will make diligent efforts to provide these records in fewer productions if possible.

June 3, 2022

June 10, 2022

June 17, 2022

June 24, 2022

That evening, Superintendent Scott Brabrand admitted during a school board meeting that he knew there were issues with the FERPA/FOIA office, that it was understaffed and going through a restructuring.

Let’s Revisit § 2.2-3704(B)(4)

§ 2.2-3704(B)(4) states the following:

Any public body that is subject to this chapter and that is the custodian of the requested records shall promptly, but in all cases within five working days of receiving a request, provide the requested records to the requester or make one of the following responses in writing:

4. It is not practically possible to provide the requested records or to determine whether they are available within the five-work-day period. Such response shall specify the conditions that make a response impossible. If the response is made within five working days, the public body shall have an additional seven work days or, in the case of a request for criminal investigative files pursuant to § 2.2-3706.1, 60 work days in which to provide one of the four preceding responses.

Did FCPS/FCSB provide the records within five working days?

No.

Did FCPS/FCSB respond within five working days and state it needed additional time?

Yes.

Did FCPS/FCSB provide the records on or before the additional seven working days?

No.

Does § 2.2-3704(B) provide for an additional month on top of additional seven working days?

No.

Where does Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) state FCPS/FCSB should be awarded another extension on top of its previous extension? To my knowledge, it does not. However, § 2.2-3704(C) does state the following:

C. Any public body may petition the appropriate court for additional time to respond to a request for records when the request is for an extraordinary volume of records or requires an extraordinarily lengthy search, and a response by the public body within the time required by this chapter will prevent the public body from meeting its operational responsibilities. Before proceeding with the petition, however, the public body shall make reasonable efforts to reach an agreement with the requester concerning the production of the records requested.

Did FCPS/FCSB Make Reasonable Efforts to Reach an Agreement with the Requester?

First Up: Timeline