(7.8.22 Update) Fairfax County School Board Heads to Court Over FOIA Request; Delays Publishing of Office of Civil Rights Investigation Records
[…] Case at Hand

In regard to the case at hand, I submitted a FOIA request, FCPS/FCSB delayed its provision of a quote until two days before its FOIA response was due, it accepted payment—and then it stated it needed up to a month to provide a full response. Thus, its quote was provided in bad faith.

When FCPS/FCSB provided its quote, it knew it would not be providing a response within the mandated timeline, but failed to advise me of this. Instead, I believed that upon receipt of payment, FCPS/FCSB’s response would be provided pursuant to § 2.2-3704(B), which states the following:

Any public body that is subject to this chapter and that is the custodian of the requested records shall promptly, but in all cases within five working days of receiving a request, provide the requested records to the requester or make one of the following responses in writing:

1. The requested records are being entirely withheld. Such response shall identify with reasonable particularity the volume and subject matter of withheld records, and cite, as to each category of withheld records, the specific Code section that authorizes the withholding of the records.

2. The requested records are being provided in part and are being withheld in part. Such response shall identify with reasonable particularity the subject matter of withheld portions, and cite, as to each category of withheld records, the specific Code section that authorizes the withholding of the records.

3. The requested records could not be found or do not exist. However, if the public body that received the request knows that another public body has the requested records, the response shall include contact information for the other public body.

4. It is not practically possible to provide the requested records or to determine whether they are available within the five-work-day period. Such response shall specify the conditions that make a response impossible. If the response is made within five working days, the public body shall have an additional seven work days or, in the case of a request for criminal investigative files pursuant to § 2.2-3706.1, 60 work days in which to provide one of the four preceding responses.

While FCPS/FCSB did respond within five working days, things fell apart from there.

May 10, 2022:

I submitted the following FOIA request to mshannon@fcps.edu and FOIA_Requests@fcps.edu: