Longstanding Problems
[…] Teachers who are neither vision specialists, psychologists, speech-language pathologists, audiologists, or [INSERT YOUR SPECIALIST’S NAME HERE] are making determinations about evaluations from such individuals, even though they aren’t qualified to interpret the evaluations themselves. This noncompliance includes FCPS’s failure to ensure persons knowledgeable about the student period. FCPS is not ensuring that teachers who are actually knowledgeable about students are in attendance either.
What is § 104.33?
§ 104.33 states the following:
(a) General. A recipient that operates a public elementary or secondary education program or activity shall provide a free appropriate public education to each qualified handicapped person who is in the recipient’s jurisdiction, regardless of the nature or severity of the person’s handicap.
(b) Appropriate education.
(1) For the purpose of this subpart, the provision of an appropriate education is the provision of regular or special education and related aids and services that
(i) are designed to meet individual educational needs of handicapped persons as adequately as the needs of nonhandicapped persons are met and
(ii) are based upon adherence to procedures that satisfy the requirements of §§ 104.34, 104.35, and 104.36.
(2) Implementation of an Individualized Education Program developed in accordance with the Education of the Handicapped Act is one means of meeting the standard established in paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section.
(3) A recipient may place a handicapped person or refer such a person for aid, benefits, or services other than those that it operates or provides as its means of carrying out the requirements of this subpart. If so, the recipient remains responsible for ensuring that the requirements of this subpart are met with respect to any handicapped person so placed or referred.
(c) Free education –
(1) General. For the purpose of this section, the provision of a free education is the provision of educational and related services without cost to the handicapped person or to his or her parents or guardian, except for those fees that are imposed on non-handicapped persons or their parents or guardian. It may consist either of the provision of free services or, if a recipient places a handicapped person or refers such person for aid, benefits, or services not operated or provided by the recipient as its means of carrying out the requirements of this subpart, of payment for the costs of the aid, benefits, or services.