IT’S THE LAW: COMPREHENSIVE EVALUATIONS
[…] Is the principal right? Can schools simply test until they find one thing and then stop?

No, they can’t.

Section 300.320 of Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA) states that IEPs must include a statement of the child’s present levels of academic and functional performance. If the student isn’t fully evaluated, statements of present levels will be inaccurate.

What is Comprehensive?

In the case of initial evaluations, §300.301(a) of the Individuals with Disabilities Act (IDEA) is your go-to regulation:

"Each public agency must conduct a full and individual initial evaluation, in accordance with §§300.304 through 300.306, before the initial provision of special education and related services to a child with a disability under this part."

What is a comprehensive evaluation? Look to 300.301(c)(2):

"The initial evaluation—Must consist of procedures—(i) To determine if the child is a child with a disability under §300.8; and (ii) To determine the educational needs of the child."

Needs Can't Be Addressed If They Aren't Identified