IT’S THE LAW: COMPREHENSIVE EVALUATIONS
[…] What is a comprehensive evaluation? Look to 300.301(c)(2):

"The initial evaluation—Must consist of procedures—(i) To determine if the child is a child with a disability under §300.8; and (ii) To determine the educational needs of the child."

Needs Can't Be Addressed If They Aren't Identified

In order to develop an education plan that addresses the needs of a child, the needs have to be identified in full. More on this at §300.304(1)(ii):

"In conducting the evaluation, the public agency must—(1) Use a variety of assessment tools and strategies to gather relevant functional, developmental, and academic information about the child, including information provided by the parent, that may assist in determining—(ii) The content of the child’s IEP, including information related to enabling the child to be involved in and progress in the general education curriculum (or for a preschool child, to participate in appropriate activities)."

This means probing data that comes up during the evaluation, to include data that doesn’t show a deficit, because learning struggles rarely exist in isolation.

For example, a school might state that a student’s listening struggles are related to attention deficit disorders.