It’s the Law: Comprehensive Evaluations
[…] If there is an issue, one assessment or evaluation isn’t enough to determine the appropriate education program.

The following is from the Virginia Department of Education (VDOE). It appears in an 8.3.17 Notice of Complaint it issued in response to a complaint I filed. It hits upon both the state and the federal:

Evaluation/Reevaluation/Eligibility- Procedures

The 2006 implementing regulations, at 34 C.F.R. § 300.304 and 34 C.F.R 300.310, and the Virginia Regulations, at 8 VAC 20-81-70.B.14 states that this requirement are met: Each child is assessed by a qualified professional in all areas relating to the suspected disability, including, if appropriate, health, vision, hearing, social and emotional status, general intelligence, academic performance, communicative status, motor abilities, and adaptive behavior. This may include educational, medical, sociocultural, psychological, or developmental assessments. a.