Sample State Complaint: Noncompliance, Student Records—Confidentiality
[…] Parental consent is not required before personally identifiable information is disclosed to school division officials collecting, maintaining, or using personally identifiable information as required by special education regulations, with limited expectations.
  • More specifically, FERPA regulations (34 C.F.R. 99.31) provide exceptions to the parental consent requirement for disclosure of PII to, inter alia, “other school officials, including teachers, within the agency or institution whom the agency or institution has determined have legitimate educational interests.”