It will be updated as new information is obtained.
[…] (§ 22.1-346 of the Code of Virginia)
“Visual impairment including blindness†means an impairment in vision that, even with correction, adversely affects a child’s educational performance. The term includes both partial sight and blindness. (34 CFR 300.8(c)(13))
“Vocational education,†for the purposes of special education, means organized educational programs that are directly related to the preparation of individuals for paid or unpaid employment or for additional preparation for a career not requiring a baccalaureate or advanced degree, and includes career and technical education. (34 CFR 300.39(b)(5))
“Ward of the state†means a child who, as determined by the state where the child resides is: (34 CFR 300.45)
1. A foster child;
2. A ward of the state; or
3. In the custody of a public child welfare agency.
“Ward of the state†does not include a foster child who has a foster parent who meets the definition of a “parent.â€
“Weapon†means dangerous weapon under 18 USC § 930(g)(2). (34 CFR 530(i)(4))
8 VAC 20-150-20 (referencing inter alia §§ 16.1-260, 16.1-305.1, 16.1-305.2, 22.1-284, 22.1-287.1, 22.1-288.2, and 22.1-289)
- Cited by the Virginia Department of Education in its 12.19.19 Letter of Findings.