It will be updated as new information is obtained.
[…] (34 CFR 300.8(c)(12))
“Travel training†means providing instruction, as appropriate, to children with significant cognitive disabilities, and any other children with disabilities who require this instruction, to enable them to: (34 CFR 300.39(b)(4))
1. Develop an awareness of the environment in which they live; and
2. Learn the skills necessary to move effectively and safely from place to place within that environment (e.g., in school, in the home, at work, and in the community).
“Universal design†has the meaning given the term in § 3 of the Assistive Technology Act of 1998, as amended, 29 USC § 3002. The term “universal design†means a concept or philosophy for designing and delivering products and services that are usable by people with the widest possible range of functional capabilities, which include products and services that are directly usable (without requiring assistive technologies) and products and services that are made usable with assistive technologies. (34 CFR 300.44)
“Virginia School for the Deaf and the Blind at Staunton†means the Virginia school under the operational control of the Virginia Board of Education. The Superintendent of Public Instruction shall approve the education programs of this school. (§ 22.1-346 of the Code of Virginia)