In addition to examining VDOE's response to OCR's findings, Williams states OSEP will review the following IDEA requirements:
[…] • Part C includes provisions related to formula grants that assist states in providing early intervention services for infants and toddlers birth through age two and their families.
  • Part D includes provisions related to discretionary grants to support state personnel development, technical assistance and dissemination, technology, and parent-training and information centers.

What is 2 C.F.R. § 200.208?

§ 200.208 states the following:

(a) Federal awarding agencies are responsible for ensuring that specific Federal award conditions are consistent with the program design reflected in § 200.202 and include clear performance expectations of recipients as required in § 200.301.

(b) The Federal awarding agency or pass-through entity may adjust specific Federal award conditions as needed, in accordance with this section, based on an analysis of the following factors:

(1) Based on the criteria set forth in § 200.206;

(2) The applicant or recipient's history of compliance with the general or specific terms and conditions of a Federal award;

(3) The applicant or recipient's ability to meet expected performance goals as described in § 200.211; or

(4) A responsibility determination of an applicant or recipient.

(c) Additional Federal award conditions may include items such as the following:

(1) Requiring payments as reimbursements rather than advance payments;

(2) Withholding authority to proceed to the next phase until receipt of evidence of acceptable performance within a given performance period;

(3) Requiring additional, more detailed financial reports;

(4) Requiring additional project monitoring;

(5) Requiring the non-Federal entity to obtain technical or management assistance; or

(6) Establishing additional prior approvals.

(d) If the Federal awarding agency or pass-through entity is imposing additional requirements, they must notify the applicant or non-Federal entity as to:

(1) The nature of the additional requirements;

(2) The reason why the additional requirements are being imposed;

(3) The nature of the action needed to remove the additional requirement, if applicable;

(4) The time allowed for completing the actions if applicable; and

(5) The method for requesting reconsideration of the additional requirements imposed.

(e) Any additional requirements must be promptly removed once the conditions that prompted them have been satisfied.